To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Gravel-specific Shimano GRX drivetrain with an FSA crankset, GRX hydraulic brakes, Vee Tire Co tires and Marin wheels and finishing kit all add up to a whole mountain of fun and adventure.
Gravel-specific Shimano GRX drivetrain with an FSA crankset, GRX hydraulic brakes, Vee Tire Co tires and Marin wheels and finishing kit all add up to a whole mountain of fun and adventure.
Marin

Marin Headlands 1 Gravel Bike - Gloss Grey/ Black

£2,499.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

Marin Headlands 1 Gravel Bike - Gloss Grey/ Black

Season:2026

Brand:Marin

Code:7406220GRY

Named after one of the most iconic sections of coastline and Insta-inspiring gravel riding of the American West, the Marin Headlands bike family embodies everything about this beautiful and rugged terrain. A full unidirectional carbon chassis is purpose - built for multi- surface adventures, be they short days or long weeks in the saddle.

Fully loaded bikepacking, fast and light off-road adventures, gravel and CX racing… or simply exploring your favorite tracks and trails. The Marin Headlands is a high tech, high-spec carbon fiber gravel and adventure bike that’s made to be lightning-fast, confidence-inspiring and super comfortable on all surfaces.

The Marin Headlands 1 offers bags of fun, adventure and performance without the loftier price point of the Headlands 2.

Headlands 1 Main Features:
  • Full carbon frame and fork with downtube internal storage
  • Shimano GRX 1x 12 Speed drivetrain with an FSA Gossamer Pro crankset
  • Shimano GRX 400 hydraulic brakes
  • Tubeless Ready Vee Tire Co tires and Marin wheels
Technical Information
  • FRAME
    Unidirectional Carbon Beyond Road Platform, 1x Drivetrain Specific, 700c x 50mm Compatible, Flat Mount Disc, 142x12mm Thru-Axle, UDH Dropout, Internal Housing Routing, Mudguard and Rear Carrier Mounting, Bear Box Downtube Storage
  • FORK
    Marin Full Carbon w/ Tapered Steerer, 12mm Thru-Axle, Flat-Mount Disc, Fender Eyelets
  • RIM
    Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 23mm Inner, 18mm Tall, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible
  • HUB REAR
    Forged Aluminum Alloy, Disc, 32H
  • HUB FRONT
    Forged Aluminum Alloy, Disc, 32H
  • SPOKES
    Double Butted Stainless
  • TIRES
    Vee Tire Co., QuikStyk, 700x45,Folding Bead, Tubeless Compatible
  • DERAILLEUR REAR
    Shimano GRX RDX822, 12-Speed, Shadow Plus w/ Clutch
  • DERAILLEUR FRONT
    -
  • SHIFT LEVER
    Shimano GRX RX610
  • CRANKSET
    FSA Gossamer Pro, 1x12, MegaExo Hollow CrMo Spindle, 42T
  • BOTTOM BRACKET
    FSA MegaExo, BSA, Sealed Cartridge Bearings
  • CHAIN
    KMC X12
  • CASSETTE
    Shimano CSM6100, 12-Speed, 10-51T
  • BRAKES FRONT
    Shimano GRX, RX400, Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
  • BRAKES REAR
    Shimano GRX, RX400, Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
  • BRAKE LEVERS
    Shimano GRX Hydraulic w/ Shifter
  • HANDLEBAR
    Marin Butted Alloy, Compact 16º Flared Drop
  • STEM
    Marin 3D Forged Alloy
  • GRIPS
    Marin Shock Absorbing Tape
  • HEADSET
    FSA Orbit IS, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8” x 1 1/2”
  • SEATPOST
    Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
  • SADDLE
    Marin Beyond Road Concept Elite
  • PEDALS
    -
  • EXTRAS
    Bolt-On Thru-Axles F and R
Sizing Information
Geometry49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
A Stack 541555569588607626
B Reach 370372372385410425
C Headtube angle 70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
D Headtube length 110125140160180200
E Seattube length 440470490510530550
F Seattube angle 74.5°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
G Toptube effective 520531541559590610
H Bb height 289289289289289289
I Bb drop 767676767676
J Chainstay 420420420420420420
K Wheelbase 100110081013103210641086
L Standover height 684701705725745765
M Fork offset 505050505050
N Seatpost diameter 27.227.227.227.227.227.2
O Handlebar width 420420420440440440
P Stem length 606060607070
Q Crank length 170170175175175175
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Marin Headlands 1 Gravel Bike - Gloss Grey/ Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Gravel Biking Bikes Marin Road Bikes