To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies

The Friston can do the miles on the road, rip down a bridleway or even load up and go touring... you decide.

The Friston can do the miles on the road, rip down a bridleway or even load up and go touring... you decide.

Whyte

2021 Whyte Friston V3 Matt Midnight/Ice/Dark Red

£1,799.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined

2021 Whyte Friston V3 Matt Midnight/Ice/Dark Red Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Whyte

Code : WFRIS2021

The Friston takes everything Whyte have learnt from MTBs and puts that knowledge into a great value Gravel/Adventure bike package. With hydraulic discs, ground-breaking geometry, SRAM's Apex 1 groupset and a dropper post so you can make the most of its capabilities on steeper descents.

They have applied the unique Whyte frame geometry to the Friston, creating a supremely versatile all-terrain bike. It's equally at home riding your favourite bridle path, winter training or even commuting.

Whyte's straight bladed full carbon fork with its tapered steerer tube and 12mm through axle gives this bike great front end stiffness and steering precision. Combined with an ultra-wide Whyte 500 riser bar which allows the rider to truly exploit the radical geometry.
Technical Information
COLOURMatt Midnight with Ice & Dark RedCASSETTESRAM XG-1150, 10-42, 11 Speed
FRAME6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable RoutingCHAINSRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed
FORKWhyte Straight Bladed full Carbon Fork, Tapered Carbon Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount 180mm Dropouts, 12mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for MudguardsCRANKSETWhyte, Forged Cranks, Direct Mount 38T Narrow Wide Chainring, 11 Speed
REAR SHOCKN/ABOTTOM BRACKETBSA 68mm
HEADSETFSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge BearingsSEATPOSTTrans-X YSP18 dropper post, 30.9mm, 50/52/54 80mm Travel, 56/58 100mm Travel, Rocker Remote
REAR HUBAlloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings,Centre-lock, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, XD Driver, 32 HoleSADDLEWhyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design
FRONT HUBAlloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Centre-lock, 12mm x 100mm Through Axle, 32 Hole, concealed hex keyHANDLEBARWhyte 500 by Controltech, 6061 Alloy, Gravel 20mm riser bar, 31.8mm x 500mm
SPOKESDT Swiss Champion 2.0mm, Black Stainless, Brass NipplesSTEMWhyte Alloy, +-7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension
RIMSWTB ST i25 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 HoleGRIPSWhyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape
TYREWTB Resolute TCS System 700c x 42c, Light/Fast, Tan Sidewall, Dual DNA Compound, Lightweight Tubeless CasingBRAKES FRONTSRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic,Centre-lock 180mm Disc, Flat Mount, Internal Routing
SHIFT LEVERSSRAM Apex 1, Full Hydraulic, 11 SpeedBRAKES REARSRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic,Centre-lock 160mm Disc, Flat Mount, Internal Routing
FRONT MECHN/ABRAKE LEVERSSRAM Apex 1, Hydraulic
REAR MECHSRAM Apex 1, Long Cage, 11 SpeedPEDALSNone
Sizing Information
GEOMETRY
SIZE5052545658
HEAD TUBE ANGLE7070707070
SEAT TUBE ANGLE7474747474
TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL559568597606624
BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND277277277277277
STAND OVER HEIGHT784801818835852
WHEEL BASE10321041107210711102
CHAIN STAY LENGTH425425425425425
SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.930.930.9
HEAD TUBE LENGTH130145160175190
SEAT TUBE LENGTH500520540560580
STACK570584598612626
REACH396400.4425430445
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for 2021 Whyte Friston V3 Matt Midnight/Ice/Dark Red

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding 2021 Whyte Friston V3 Matt Midnight/Ice/Dark Red

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Gravel Biking Bikes Whyte Road Bikes
Credit subject to status and affordability. Terms & Conditions Apply. Escape Bike Shop trading as are a credit broker and are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Credit is provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Financial Services Register no. 704348. The register can be accessed through http://www.fca.org.uk
Integrated Ecommerce © Citrus-Lime Limited